PRIVACY POLICY

POLICY STATEMENT

This statement relates to the privacy practices of The Disciplines Inquiring into Societal Challenges (DISCs) Project in connection with the project’s main web pages (i.e. those in https://discs.ie). Sites linked here may carry their own privacy policy and/or provide additional information relating to their activities, which will supersede or supplement this privacy statement.

The DISCs Project fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share personal information (also known as personal data) with the Project Team.


DATA COLLECTION

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


ANALYTICS

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

On some parts of the website, you may volunteer personal information (for example by using our online forms, leaving a comment). The DISCs Project principally uses your information under the legal basis of consent. An example of this would be a request to be added to a mailing list (which will be used to send you newsletters and information). As this information is provided on the basis of consent, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

We also collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. The use of your personal information in the above ways is necessary for the legitimate interests of the DISCs Project in operating and improving its site, analysing its use, and ensuring security.

Any personal information processed by the DISCs Project in connection with its website pages will be treated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. Accordingly, the DISCs Project shall only process such information in line with the purpose for which you provided it to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you require. 

The DISCs Project shall not disclose your information to third parties unless you are specifically informed otherwise or we require a third party contractors to process the information on our behalf (in which case the DISCs Project requires these third parties to comply with its instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way).

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHERE DO WE SEND YOUR DATA?

THE DISCs SELF-ASSESSMENT TOOL

This study has been approved by the respective ethics committees in all participating institutions at University College Cork, Dublin City University, and Maynooth University. In accordance with these agreements, any information provided via the DISCs Self-Assessment Tool or contact forms on this site will be viewed by members of the Project Team only.

Results will be destroyed once they have been analyzed and the information you provide will not be used without your permission. Any relevant results will be anonymized before being used as part of the project team’s research for this project, and in the project team’s professional and scholarly publications and presentations.

COMMENTS

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the right:

  • to find out if we use your personal data, access your personal data and receive copies of your personal data;
  • to have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your details deleted from systems that we use to process your personal data or have the use of your personal data restricted in certain ways;
  • to object to certain processing of your data by the DISCs Project team
  • to exercise your right to data portability where applicable (i.e. obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form);
  • where we have relied upon consent as a lawful basis for processing, to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • to not be subject to solely automated decision;
  • to request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications.

If you wish to avail of these rights, or have any complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, please contact the DISCs Project site Webmaster, Colin Lowry, via email at colin.lowry@teachingandlearning.ie.

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.


REVISIONS TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

The DISCs Project may revise this privacy statement from time to time. Changes to this privacy statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent statement. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of the DISCs Project’s website and its pages, please refer to the Project site Webmaster, Colin Lowry, as stated above.